服务热线:0354-8502668

2021年成人高考高起点英语练习题及答案(5)

来源: 编辑:硕博编辑1 发布时间:2021/7/14 10:56:38

 完型填空

  Climate change is one of the most fundamental challenges ever to confront humanity. Its impacts are already showing and will intensify over time __21__ left unchecked. There is overwhelming scientific evidence, __22__ shown in the Fourth Assessment Report (第四次评估报告的综合报告)of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) 政府间气候变化专门委员会(IPCC), that climate change will threaten __23__ growth and long-term prosperity, as well as the very survival of the most vulnerable populations. IPCC projections indicate that if emissions continue to rise at their current __24__ and are allowed to double from their pre-industrial level, the world will face an average temperature__25__ of around 3°C this century. Serious impacts are associated __26__ this scenario (情景), including sea-level rise, shifts in growing seasons, and an __27__ frequency and intensity of extreme weather events such as storms, floods and droughts.

  The United Nations Climate Change Conference in Copenhagen in December in 2009 offers a __28__ opportunity to step up international action on climate change. A Copenhagen deal is __29__ the global transition into green economic growth, and, most urgently, to help the world, especially the most vulnerable, to adapt to impacts __30__ are now inevitable.

  (1)、

  A:if

  B:whether

  C:when

  D:which

  答案: A

  (2)、

  A:because

  B:as

  C:while

  D:when

  答案: B

  (3)、

  A:economics

  B:economical

  C:economy

  D:economic

  答案: D

  (4)、

  A:speed

  B:rate

  C:pace

  D:rhythm

  答案: C

  (5)、

  A:rising

  B:rise

  C:raise

  D:raising

  答案: B

  (6)、

  A:with

  B:to

  C:from

  D:in

  答案: A

  (7)、

  A:being increased

  B:increased

  C:increase

  D:increasing

  答案: D

  (8)、

  A:history

  B:historical

  C:historic

  D:historically

  答案: B

  (9)、

  A:necessary

  B:inevitable

  C:essential

  D:basic

  答案: C

  (10)、

  A:that

  B:of which

  C:who

  D:what

  答案: A


本文章来自:山西成人高考网(http://www.sxcrgkw.cn)